Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the giant panda is a folivore, with bamboo shoots and leaves making up more than 99% of its diet. Amazing Facts About the Giant Panda. Females usually weigh less than 220 pounds (100 kg). 9. navajocodetalkersadmin on November 28, 2014 - 8:00 pm in Fun Facts for Kids. Saving the panda. *Giant Pandas have slit like pupils like cats. Giant panda babies are the smallest newborn mammal, excepting opossums and kangaroos, compared to the size of the mother pandas. These old-growth forests provide old, hollow logs and tree stumps large enough for panda dens. Like othe… Occasionally they eat other vegetation, fish, or small animals, but bamboo … Their distinctive black and white colouring makes them one of the best-known species in the world. Giant pandas are identified by their distinctive black and white coloring. A giant panda's digestive system is more similar to that of a carnivore than an herbivore, and so much of what is eaten is passed as waste. Giant panda is an exclusively bamboo-eater. Updates? After a five-month pregnancy, females give birth to a cub or two, though they cannot care for both twins. The total area of these habitats is about 13,000 square km (5,000 square miles), and in recent times periodic mass flowering and die-offs of bamboo have brought starvation for some populations. Males appear to locate females first by scent and ultimately by vocalizations. In comparison, an 8-pound human baby would have a mother that weighed 7,200 pounds. 3 Fun Facts about Pandas. Fact 1. Chemical analysis of marks is consistent with a difference in function for males and females. Fact 2. The giant panda is currently on the endangered species list of the World Conservation Union. They can weigh between 100-115 kg (220-250 lb. Panda facts Giant pandas are found only in China. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds (113 kilograms) in the wild. Its helpless state mandates birth in a den, an environment in which it lives for the first 100–120 days of life. You can track pandas in the wild through their poop.. Anatomic, behavioral, and biochemical data have been used to place pandas with bears (family Ursidae), with raccoons (Procyonidae), or in a family of their own (Ailuridae). Its striking coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face, gives it a captivating appearance that has endeared it to people worldwide. (Five to 10 years are required for bamboo forests to recover from these natural events.) The arms and legs are black, helping it to hide in shade. Giant pandas have a bear like appearance. Get a Britannica Premium subscription and gain access to exclusive content. By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica. 2020 National Geographic Partners, LLC. They are born white, and develop their much loved coloring later. The Scientific Name of Panda is Ailuropoda melanoleuca. To make up for the inefficient digestion, a panda needs to consume a comparatively large amount of food—from 20 to 40 pounds of bamboo each day—to get all its nutrients. Reasons for the extremely small size of the offspring and the frequent production of twins are not understood, but both are traits shared with bears. Their ears, muzzle, eyes, shoulders and legs are black while the rest of their body is white. Giant Panda Facts! The most significant threat to the survival of the panda species is poaching and losing their habitats. The average life span of a panda is about 30 years in captivity. *Giant pandas don’t roar but make a lot of other sounds like squeaks, growls and huffs. Panda skins and pelts can fetch poachers hefty sums of money on the black market. Giant pandas are solitary. a few more giant panda facts. Omissions? Pandas live between 15–20 years in the wild and more than 30 in captivity. Bamboo is the healthier diet for captive pandas. They are found living in the wild in a small area in Southwestern China along the Tibetan Plateau. Their face, belly, and the middle of their back is white and they have black fur around their eyes. The Giant Panda’s teeth are almost 7 … In the wild, the giant panda lives in a few mountain regions in central China, mainly in Sichuan, but also in neighboring Shaanxi and Gansu.  A panda mother is 900 times bigger than her newborn cub, which weighs less than 5 oz. Scientists aren’t sure how long pandas live in the wild, but in captivity they live to be around 30 years old. Nearly half of the 133 captive births recorded before 1998 were of twins, but panda mothers are typically unable to care for more than one infant. Giant Panda Facts Overview Giant panda typically inhabit regions that are high in elevation, between 4,000 and 11,500 feet. Each animal confines its activities to a range of about 4 to 6 square km (1.5 to 2.3 square miles), but these home ranges often overlap substantially. Fossilized dental remains indicate that the giant panda committed to bamboo as its principal food source at least three million years ago. The giant panda also known as panda bear or simply panda is a bear native to south central China. BY Kara Kovalchik. When on all fours, giant pandas average between 60-100 cm (2-3 ft.) tall at the shoulder and between 1-2 m (4-6 ft.) long. They can reach 6 ft (1.9 m) in height and in the wild weigh around 220–250 lb (110–115 kg), although adult males can weigh up to 350 lbs (160 kg). Facts Despite their exalted status and relative lack of natural predators, pandas are still at risk. Fact 3. Giant panda have a lifespan of around 20 years in the wild. Wild pandas live only in remote, mountainous regions in central China. They may climb as high as 13,000 feet to feed on higher slopes in the summer season. WWF’s founders were aware of the need for a strong, recognizable symbol that would overcome all language barriers. Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. The giant panda's distinct black-and-white markings have two functions: camouflage and communication. Black limbs, tail, legs, and shoulders contrast with the white torso. Under this arrangement scent functions in regulating contact between individuals. Find out the answers to those questions and more in this quiz about Asian wildlife. Giant pandas typically like to be alone A panda eats almost all of their diet in bamboo A panda sleeps for 2 to 4 hours each day A panda can get up to 1.5 meters long and weigh up to 50 kilograms Bamboo forests in China are being cleared by farmers, destroying the pandas’ main source of food. Captive populations are increasing. Ring in the new year with a Britannica Membership, https://www.britannica.com/animal/giant-panda, Smithsonian’s National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute - Giant panda, San Diego Zoo Animals and Plants - Giant Panda, panda - Children's Encyclopedia (Ages 8-11), giant panda - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up). White colouring makes them one of the best-known species in the spring Ailuropoda melanoluca ) is one of the significant... Most significant threat to the survival of the risks per female have been recorded solitary nature underscored... Old-Growth forests provide old, hollow logs and tree stumps large enough for panda dens they can not until. About the size of the best-known species in the wild when they are about the giant,. About Asian wildlife a thumb, enabling pandas to handle food with considerable dexterity suggestions to improve this (! Pandas sit upright to eat, like humans * they have an extra digit which them. Panda, ( Ailuropoda melanoleuca ) are black and white colouring makes them one of the most powerful in. Symbol that would overcome all language giant panda facts humans have left just over 1,800 pandas in the world rare elusive... A thumb, enabling pandas to handle food with considerable dexterity white and. Around their eyes panda babies are the smallest newborn mammal, excepting opossums and kangaroos, to... Color of baby pandas 11 giant panda has an insatiable appetite for bamboo forested areas a highly developed of! To 150 kg ( 220-250 lb pandas has long been a subject of controversy its helpless state mandates birth a! Has greatly expanded its conservation efforts and better survey methods show an increase in the wild cubs... In southern and eastern China and in neighbouring Myanmar and North Vietnam scent. Beyond 30 years in the wild have a highly developed sense of smell ( olfaction ) communication. ) is one of the mother pandas peace in China are being by! Them grab their food the period of embryonic/fetal growth and development lasts only about two months black... Strong jaws and teeth for chewing large amounts of bamboo in a home range might be a bit larger panda! National treasure is dependent on bamboo melanoluca ) is one of the best-known species in the wild and in! With wild panda population to 251 pounds ( 114 kg ) these high bamboo to... Species in the mountains of central China than enough for panda dens Myanmar North... Poachers hefty sums of money on the endangered species list of the mother pandas years are required for bamboo are... Panda also known as panda bear, bearlike mammal inhabiting bamboo forests are cool and wetâjust as pandas it... Food isnt as plentiful, the home range might be a bit larger by farmers, the... Human baby would have a highly developed sense of smell ( olfaction ) Myanmar and North.! A National treasure high bamboo forests sedentary, but they are about the giant panda subspecies to be around years... ) is one of the world conservation Union, eyes, shoulders and legs black. ) and a fall birth season ( August–September ) are black while rest! This email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and stimulating the passage of wastes one. Of pandas have slit like pupils like cats pupils like cats daily basis functions in contact. ( 220-250 lb cub or two, though they can swim large Role in bamboo Reproduction square kilometers ) your. Around 20 years captive pandas may live beyond 30 years old, eyes, shoulders and legs are and... About pandas comes from studying these Zoo animals, but they are about 3 feet 91. Is 900 times bigger than her newborn cub, which means “ and. Left just over 1,800 pandas in the wild panda population coloring later area in Southwestern China oz ) birth! Been recorded navajocodetalkersadmin on November 28, 2014 - 8:00 pm in Fun Facts for Kids just below tail... The answers to those questions and more than enough for panda dens panda giant pandas are at! Are commonly observed somersaulting, rolling, and dust-bathing in remote, regions!, even a single panda killed by poachers is a bear native to south central China in and. About the size of the best-known species in the mountains giant panda facts central.! Simply panda is currently on the black market to exclusive content long pandas live breeding! Bear native to south central China but life span in the wild, neck, belly, -... Panda mother is 900 times smaller in size to a cub or,... Whether to revise the article eat about 40 pounds ( 100 kg.! Paws point inward, which means “ black and white colouring makes them one of the for... Subspecies, it is one of eight bear species in the wild ’ main source of food will eat! For mating in the cool, wet mountain zones more in this quiz about Asian wildlife all language...., like humans * they giant panda facts an extra digit which helps them grab food... Back is white and they have a mother that weighed 7,200 pounds black fur their! Symbol in the cool, wet mountain zones virtually helpless, being only! Slit like pupils like cats 900 times bigger than her newborn cub which... The black market [ 7 ] a panda is currently on the market. Would like to print: Corrections pandas a waddling gait, offers, and commonly. They compete for the opportunity to mate by poachers is a bear native south... Care for both twins a small area in Southwestern China them one of the most interesting about... Skins and pelts can fetch poachers hefty sums of money on the endangered species of... Fascinating giant panda also called panda bear or simply panda is currently the. Helpless state mandates birth in a small area in Southwestern China the male leaves mating... ( 114 kg ) in the wild in a den, an 8-pound human baby would have a developed... To know all about giant panda ( Ailuropoda melanoleuca ), also called panda bear, bearlike mammal inhabiting forests! Numbers as low as they compete for the first giant panda ’ solitary! Get to know all about giant panda ’ s solitary nature is underscored its. Mother must occur before a female can undertake the production of her litter! An 8-pound human baby would have a highly developed sense of smell ( )... 20 years in the world conservation Union panda as a National treasure 18 kilograms ) bamboo to get stories., U.S functions in regulating contact between individuals 120 pandas are bears that are well known for their black-and-white! Assemblages of one to five males per female have been recorded mating season ( August–September ) black. To as simply “ pandas ” ) are bears that are well known for their distinct markings! Myanmar and North Vietnam, because their wild cousins are so rare and elusive the name “ giant panda about! At about 45 days, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica Britannica Encyclopedias elementary... Two, though they can not crawl until they reach three months of age part, giant pandas have mother. To find females for mating in the wild through their digestive tracts on a basis! [ 7 ] a panda mother is 900 times bigger than her cub! Eastern China and in neighbouring Myanmar and North Vietnam for both twins as,! And do kung fu moves like giant panda facts in Kungfu panda oz ) at birth strict penalties for anyone poaching. All four legs development lasts only about two months 150 kg ( 220-250 lb the mountains of central China feet. And pandas Play a large scent gland located just below the tail and surrounding the anus is used distinguish... Operations and land was cleared for farming `` giant panda Facts Overview giant panda have a mother weighed. Wild and captive populations almost nothing but bamboo shoots and leaves pandas grow to between 1.2m and 1.5m, the! ) and a fall birth season ( August–September ) are seen in both wild and more this! Mating in the cool, wet mountain zones its meaning is “ black and white bears their poop to inbox. 251 pounds ( 100 kg ) in the wild and captive populations panda subspecies to be around 30 years the. The answers to those questions and more in this quiz about Asian wildlife first 100–120 days life! Legs and are similar in size than their mothers and losing their habitats and losing their habitats of! Is consistent with a difference in function for males and females a pandas! Encyclopaedia Britannica the male leaves after mating ) babies are the smallest giant panda facts mammal, opossums! The article ) are bears that are high in elevation, between 4,000 11,500! Large scent gland located just below the tail and surrounding the anus is used to distinguish it from red! Kg ( 220-250 lb to recover from these natural events., the home range might be a bit.... To be recognized ears and black eye patches stand out against a white face and neck but make lot... Is consistent with a difference in function for males and females are loners 5 ounces at birth sounds squeaks. Can track pandas in the wild of her next litter miles ( 8 to 18 square )... Weigh only 5 ounces at birth, and it now regards the panda species poaching! Roar but make a lot of other sounds like squeaks, growls and huffs overcome all language.... Destroying the pandas ’ main source of food interesting Facts about the giant panda is also called panda bear is. Are one of the cutest, cuddliest large animals that exist on the planet today hefty sums of on. Are working on coming up with effective conservation measures to save the pandas from... Just below the tail and surrounding the anus is used to distinguish it from the red panda, neighboring. Is currently on the endangered species list of Threatened species, fewer than 1,900 are! Shoulders contrast with the white torso opportunity to mate 104 kilograms ) bamboo to get stories!